Privacy Policy

At Evton Capital Partners Limited (ECPL) we recognize that all personal information is private and confidential. ECPL’s Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") governs ECPL’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information. It is the intention of ECPL, by way of this Privacy Policy, to comply with privacy legislation and, in particular, with the requirements of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).

ECPL recognizes the following key principles of PIPEDA:

Accountability
ECPL acknowledges the importance and necessity of safeguarding the private and confidential information belonging to our clients. As such, we have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure compliance with privacy legislation and to inform all ECPL staff of the need to use the utmost discretion when dealing with client information. ECPL's Privacy Officer has the responsibility to carefully analyze and alter collection procedures both on a preliminary and ongoing basis to assure maximum privacy protection.

Purpose
ECPL will only use client information for the purposes identified either before or at the time of collection. It is our policy that we will not sell your information.

Consent
ECPL will only use client information for identified purposes and if the information is required for any new use, ECPL will take the necessary steps in order to seek additional consent. Consent may be expressed in writing, orally or may be implied directly by yourself or your authorized representative.

Collection
ECPL will only collect personal information as needed in order to complete necessary documentation, determine eligibility and/or to comply with regulations, policies, laws and legislation such as, the Money Laundering (Terrorist Financing) Act. ECPL's staff will do their best to explain why collection of information is necessary in a clear and informative fashion.

Use, disclosure and retention
ECPL will only retain personal information for as long as needed in order to satisfy the stated purposes identified when the information was collected. If it is deemed that an individual's personal information is no longer required, ECPL will take the necessary measures to destroy, dispose, or erase the information in a manner that will ensure that information cannot be found or used by an unauthorized party.

Accuracy
ECPL strives to maintain accurate client information which not only help us provide better customer service but also minimizes the potential misuse of personal information.

Safeguards
ECPL understands the importance of protecting personal information and therefore, implements a number of safeguards against unauthorized access or improper disclosure. For example, ECPL’s computer network, employee computers, laptops, and phone message centres are all password protected. In addition, filing cabinet units and storage rooms containing personal information are locked and can only be accessed by designated individuals. General entry to our offices is secured and cannot be accessed by unauthorized personnel without permission.

Our safeguards are supported by ongoing communication to our employees about the importance of secure client information and continual maintenance and periodic review of our Privacy Policy and procedures. ECPL employees are subject to a strict code of conduct when it comes to your personal information.

Directness
At ECPL we make our best effort to inform clients of our policies and procedures and to explain how we manage personal information. Our Privacy Policy can be found on our website or can be requested via email or phone. If you have additional questions or concerns, our Privacy Officer will do her best to help you understand our procedures and policies.

Access
When requested and supported by sufficient identity information, ECPL will provide you with your personal information as maintained in your client files. We recognize your right to your own information, how it is used and to whom it is disclosed.

If an error or discrepancy is found in your personal information, we will act efficiently (in less than thirty days) to correct the mistake. An extension will only be applied if the request will unreasonably interfere with our business affairs.

Complaints and Recourse
ECPL's Privacy Officer will deal with any complaints or conflicts arising in regards to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. In order to adequately address the complaint, all details will be recorded and a file will be created. All individuals involved will be notified of an enquiry into the complaint. Once a decision of recourse has been determined, all parties involved will be informed of the outcome. ECPL’s Privacy Officer can provide you with a more complete description of the recourse process. Individuals who are not satisfied with ECPL's recourse procedure can bring the complaint to the attention of the federal Privacy Commissioner.

The measures outlined in this Privacy Policy in order to abide by PIPEDA's key principles are intended to provide clients with comfort that ECPL’s staff regards personal information with the utmost importance. The Privacy Policy is also created to provide the right of access to personal information and an avenue to address any concerns individuals may have about the use of their information.

Website
Personal information collected by ECPL may be used to determine how many people visit the website and which sections of the website are visited the most frequently.

Certain ECPL employees will be provided with information about the website visitor in order to serve that visitor's needs and provide the visitor with information regarding specific products. ECPL employees are instructed to use strict standards of care in handling the personal, confidential information.

Information obtained by registering on this website or attending an ECPL event will reside in an internal database at ECPL. If you wish to have your information removed from the ECPL database at any time, please e-mail your request to cgibson@evton.com or call (416)-513-0356.

For more information please contact (416) 513-0356.

A complete version of Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) can be found on the Department of Justice website at: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/P-8.6/text.html

If you have any questions about the collection of your personal information, please refer to our Privacy Policy and/or contact:
Chris Gibson at 416-513-0355

Blogs
By accessing, creating or contributing to any blogs hosted at this web site you agree to abide by these terms, including those set out below. Please read them carefully before posting to our web site.

To contribute to the Blog, you must be either of the age of majority or have obtained legal parental or guardian consent, in which case your legal parent or guardian will be responsible for your use of the Blog.

By posting your content on this website, you are granting Evton Capital Partners a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, and worldwide license to use your content in connection with the operation of the web site, including, without limitation, the license rights to copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, edit, translate and reformat your content, and/or to incorporate it into a collective work.

When publicly displaying, publicly performing, reproducing or distributing copies of your content, or content as incorporated into a collective work, Evton Capital Partners will make reasonable efforts to credit your authorship. You grant Evton Capital Partners permission to use your name for such attribution purposes. You, likewise, agree to represent yourself accurately. You acknowledge that misrepresentation may lead us, in our sole discretion, to cancel your access to the website and delete any of your content.

Posting
We must reserve the right to remove certain content that you may post. As a general matter, you may post pertinent content freely to our blog, so long as the content is not illegal, obscene, defamatory, threatening, infringing of intellectual property rights, invasive of privacy or otherwise injurious or objectionable, which we reserve the right to judge in our discretion.

You may not use the Evton Capital Partners name to endorse or promote any product, opinion, cause or political candidate. Representation of your personal opinions as endorsed by Evton Capital Partners is strictly prohibited.

By posting any content on this web site, you represent and warrant that you have all right, title, and interest to such posted content, including but not limited to any consent, authorization, release, clearance or license from any third party (such as, but not limited to, any release related to rights of privacy or publicity) necessary for you to provide, post, upload, input or submit the content, and that posting such content does not violate or constitute the infringement of any patent, copyright, trademark, trade secret, right of privacy, right of publicity, moral rights, or other intellectual property right recognized by any applicable jurisdiction of any person or entity, or otherwise constitute the breach of any agreement with any other person or entity. You further represent and warrant that you are who you say you are, that you have not submitted fictitious, false or inaccurate information about yourself, and that all information contained in the posted content is true and your own work or work you are authorized to submit, and that the posted content does not contain any threatening, harassing, libellous, false, defamatory, offensive, obscene, or pornographic, material, or other material that would violate any other applicable law or regulation. You agree that you will not knowingly and with intent to defraud provide material and misleading information. You represent and warrant that the content you supply does not violate the terms of this web site. You agree to indemnify and hold Evton Capital Partners harmless for any and all claims resulting from content you supply.

You acknowledge that Evton Capital Partners does not pre-screen or regularly review posted content, but that it shall have the right to remove in its sole discretion any content that it considers to violate these terms.

Accessing
Blog postings and comments made available via the web site are the work of individual authors who originally posted the content and do not necessarily represent the view of Evton Capital Partners. All opinions expressed by users of this web site are expressed strictly in their individual capacities, and not as representatives of Evton Capital Partners or any affiliated entity. Evton Capital Partners assumes no responsibility for the accuracy, suitability, or completeness of any content provided.

Consistent with the provisions noted above under the heading “DISCLAIMER”, you agree that Evton Capital Partners will not be liable, under any circumstances and in any way, for any errors or omissions, loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of use of any content posted on this web site. You agree that you must evaluate and bear all risks associated with the use of any content, including any reliance on the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of such content.

General
You acknowledge and agree to indemnify and hold Evton Capital Partners, its affiliates, officers, employees and agents, harmless, including costs and attorneys' fees, from any claim or demand made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the web site, your violation of its terms, or the infringement by you of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity.

Failure of Evton Capital Partners to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these terms shall not be deemed a waiver of such right or provision in that or any other instance.

These terms of use will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws in force in the Province of Ontario.